calendar
           
 
  
  
   
30. 06. 16
Lehderstrasse 74-79 13086 Berlin, Germany

Two Duos and a Quartet: Duo Sub Rosa plus Kadel / Eraslan
Elisabetta Lanfredini, voice, texts, shruti box, objects
Uygur Vural, cello, objects
www.duosubrosa.com
plus
Julia Kadel, piano
Anıl Eraslan, cello
https://juliakadelanileraslan.bandcamp.com

Einlass (doors open) 20:30 Uhr
Konzert ab 21:00 Uhr
Eintritt 10€, (5€ bis 8€ ermäßigt)
Thursday 21.00
Kühlspot
Social
Club
   
01. 07. 16
Boppstr. 2, 10967 Berlin

Anil Eraslan (cello) & Emilie Girard-Charest (cello)

http://www.anileraslan.com/
www.emiliegirardcharest.com
Friday 19.30
Bartleby
& Co.
   
01. 07. 16
Karl Kunger Str 19 Alt-Treptow

!!! KK-STIVAL !!!

@ KK19
--------

edition 2, part 1

--------


Brian Reffen Smith - "Pata Performance Musicale Interactive"

Senizid - short film by Lea Lanoë and Pierre Borel

Antonio Borghini (double bass) and Enrico Sartori (clarinet)


---------

doors open at 19h30, things start at 20h00

entrance : 1 goat (or 5-10euro) (or 5-10 goats + 1.50euro)

food, drinks, information, fun, and more



Friday 19.30
KK19
   
01. 07. 16
-

Kazuhisa Uchihashi - e-guitar, daxophone.
Rui Faustino - percussion.
Emilio Gordoa - vibraphone.
Friday 20.00
Miss
Hecker
 [h]    
01. 07. 16
-

2 Trios, 2 Days at MiSS HECKER

Day 2 : Friday

Rui Faustino (drums) : http://rui-faustino.com/
Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone) : http://www.emiliogordoa.com/
Kazuhisa Uchihashi : innocentrecord.com

ask one of us for directions
Friday 20.00
Miss
Hecker
 [h]    
01. 07. 16
Seestraße 106, 13353 Berlin

Andrew Weathers (Oakland) // Merry Peers (Berlin)

ANDREW WEATHERS is a guitarist & composer based in Oakland, CA. His work sits in between minimalist composition, New Age, & American folk music. In addition to his solo work, he heads up Andrew Weathers Ensemble & plays in Real Life Rock & Roll Band, Common Eider, King Eider, Tethers, Parties, among others. He has released work on Full Spectrum Records, Constellation Tatsu, Silber Media, Phinery, & Scissor Tail.

MERRY PEERS is Brad Henkel and Yoshiko Klein. They will play brand new music for synthesizer, amplified trumpet, effects, and voice which draws from the influences of american experimentalism, new age, and ambient music.
Friday 20.30
Nussbreite
   
01. 07. 16
Bürknerstraße 12, 12047 Berlin

CLAUDIA ROBLES-ANGEL & PETER WIESSENTHANER #169

Claudia Robles-Angel - SKIN
Interactive Audiovisual Performance using Bio-data

Peter Wießenthaner - Hitmachine
Dynamic audiovisual system with circle-like processes and with the quality to develop and steer by itself

http://spektrumberlin.de/events/detail/claudia-robles-angel-peter-wiessenthaner-169.html
Friday 20.30
SPEKTRUM
 [i]  [h]    
01. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

DELIUS-SHUICHI-HONSINGER:

Tobias Delius - Sax, Clarinett.
Chino Shuichi - Piano.
Tristan Honsinger - Cello.
Friday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
01. 07. 16
//Kinokeller (don\´t use the front door, go round the side down the stairs and into the basement// //Kastanienallee 77// //10435// //Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg//

KLANGKELLER #006

//////////////////////
///Sam Andreae, Otto Willberg and Mio Ebisu
///ALBUM LAUNCH
//////////////////////
///Sam Andreae, Otto Willberg and Rogier Smal
///Double Bass, Tenor Saxophone, Drums and Percussion
//////////////////////

/KLANGKELLER is a performance platform for experimentation in sound and music//each event will be split into two halves//one of which is programed by the KLANGKELLER team//the other is left unprogramed until one week before//with this we hope to support ideas that might not be quite fully formed yet but are well worth hearing//

//doors open 830pm, music starts 9pm

(sharp!)//
//drinks available on the night//
//Kinokeller (don´t use the front door, go round the side down the stairs and into the basement//
//Kastanienallee 77//
//10435//
//Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg//
Friday 20.30
KLANGKELLER
   
02. 07. 16
Karl Kunger Str 19 Alt-Treptow

!!! KK-STIVAL !!!

@ KK19

--------

edition 2, part 2

--------

from 16h

**KK-Konference** ´Banana as Life´ : fruitologist/glocalist/explorateur nicholas p roth reveals his journey to the center of south indian (ex: global) banana cultures and the ensuing philosophical meanderings of what this might mean for the world

-- south indian street food to follow --

plus

**SOLOS** in the kkraum, from Jean Tinnirello (baritone saxophone, tbd) and Pierre Borel (saxophone mouthpiece, bathtub)


(free entrance for the above)


then, from 19h

---

Olga Nossova (electronics) and Marcello Lussana (electronics)

---

´How Does The Smell Of Oranges Sound?´ - Part 1: Apfelsine (Chinese Apple, Date: approx 15th Century)
by Gretchen Blegen and Christina Ertl-Shirley

---

Kris Limbach and Scott Sinclair - performance for Tapes and TV

---

Herr BorelGrip Trans (Pierre Grip - traditional Mouthpiece, Joel Borel - untraditional Bass)

---

dj alfred molière - music for dance

--------

starts from 16h!!

entrance for events after 19h : 1 ox (or 5-10 euro) (or 5-10oxen and 1.75euro)

food, drink, information, fun, and more

Saturday 16.00
KK19
   
02. 07. 16
Kiefholz-, Ecke Lohmühlenstraße

draußen und gratis; 19 – 22 Uhr

Absolutly Sweet Marie „Another Side Of Blonde on Blonde“
Steffen Faul – trumpet / Matthias Müller – trombone / Alexander Beierbach – tenor sax / Max Andrzejewski – drums

This is not my dog
John Schröder – guitar / Daniel Bödvarsson – guitar / Philipp Gropper – tenor sax / Oliver Potratz - electric bass, compositions / Christian Marien – drums

Yellow Bird
Manon Kahle - vocals, fiddle, ukulele, banjo / Lucia Cadotsch - vocals, percussion / Uli Kempendorff - clarinet, bass clarinet / Ronny Graupe – guitar / Michael Griener - drums

www.jazzkeller69.de
in Zusammenarbeit mit Kulturbanausen e.V. und mit Unterstützung der Senatskanzlei – Kulturelle Angelegenheiten
Saturday 19.00
Jazz an
der
Lohmühle
   
02. 07. 16
Bürknerstraße 12, 12047 Berlin

Sound Anatomy V

Parak.eets & Julia Reidy

Sound Anatomy presents the Berlin launch of Parak.eets new album
"Natura Venomous"(Sound Anatomy SA007/Creative Sources 343)

(CD and download) www.soundanatomy.bandcamp.com

Ute Wassermann – voice and birdcalls
Richard Scott – modular synthesizer
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone, percussion

PLUS

Julia Reidy will be playing solo 12 string acoustic guitar and launching her solo CD "All is Ablaze" http://juliareidy.bandcamp.com/album/all-is-ablaze

please note door open at 19:30 and the music actually starts at 20:00



Saturday 19.30
SPEKTRUM
 [i]  [h]    
02. 07. 16
Bürknerstraße 12, 12047 Berlin

SOUND ANATOMY V: PARAK.EETS & JULIA REIDY #170

Doors: 19:30 / Start time: 20:00

Solo performance by Julia Reidy

Parak.eets
Ute Wassermann – voice and birdcalls, Richard Scott – modular synthesizer & Emilio Gordoa

http://spektrumberlin.de/events/detail/sound-anatomy-v-parakeets-julia-reidy-170.html
Saturday 20.00
SPEKTRUM
 [i]  [h]    
02. 07. 16
Metzer Straße 9. Neukölln

Anna Kaluza - sax
Rui Faustino - drums
Antonio Borghini - bass
Saturday 21.00
WATT
   
02. 07. 16
Lychener Straße 60, 10437 Berlin

KRAAK showcase im ausland

Razen: Brecht Ameel (bombus, hummel, santur), Kim Delcour (fl, shm, bag), Pieter Lenaerts (b)

Hellvete (elec, hrm)

Lieven Martens Moana (aka Dolphins into the Future) (elec, field recordings)

doors 20:30 music 21:00

8€
Saturday 21.00
ausland
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
03. 07. 16
Weichselstraße 49 12045 Berlin

14:00 - 21:00 Uhr

ACTIVE COLORIZE
full of contemporary
voll von Gegenwart

Sound installation by the ohrenhoch-Kids and Knut Remond

The ohrenhoch-Kids together with refugee children present a cornucopia of speech, voices and ideas from their Think Tank, by humans for humans.

www.ohrenhoch.berlin
www.ohrenhoch.org

[the ohrenhoch Sundays are supported by initiative neue musik berlin e.V. and Konzert des Deutschen Musikrates]
Sunday 14.00
ohrenhoch
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
03. 07. 16
Grüntaler Straße 8 13357 Berlin

Series #106:

SOLOS:

De Neus ( BE)

&

Beyt Al Tapes (BE)

bar at 19:30, concert at 20:00 (sharp!)

www.sacredrealism.org/series/
Sunday 20.00
Studio 8
 [i]  [m]    
03. 07. 16
Mehringdamm 55 (1. Hof, 3. OG) 10961 Berlin

TRIO SOWARI

Phil Durrant – sampler, synthesizer
Bertrand Denzler – tenor-sax
Burkhard Beins – percussion, objects
Sunday 20.00
exploratorium
 [h]    
03. 07. 16
Groninger Str. 3 Berlin-Wedding (13347)

Liz Allbee - trumpet
Frank Gratkowski - alto saxophone and clarinets
Kazuhisa Uchihashi - guitar, daxophone and effects
Achim Kaufmann - piano
Sunday 20.00
Atelier
52170
   
03. 07. 16
-

Meinrad Kneer - Doublebass
Olaf Rupp - Acoustic Guitar
Brad Henkel - Trumpet
Eric Wong - Electric Guitar
Sunday 20.00
Miss
Hecker
 [h]    
04. 07. 16
Karl-Marx-Straße 141, U7 Karl-Marx-Straße

KONTRAKLANG. Aktuelle Musik | Contemporary Music

ensemble mosaik: Kommentierte Musik 3

More info soon

Gefördert durch Hauptstadtkulturfonds & inm - Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.

Einlass 19:30
Beginn 20:00

Eintritt VVK 11/9 € (ggf.zzgl. VVK-Gebühr)| AK 13/10 €

www.kontraklang.de
Monday 20.00
Heimathafen
Neukölln
   
06. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

FRISK :

Havard Wiik - Piano.
Antonio Borghini - Double Bass.
Steve Heather - Drums.
Wednesday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
06. 07. 16
Mehringdamm 61, Kreuzberg.

Syrphe electronic night 09
Drone, noise, improv, electronic, usw.

Riar Rizaldi (Indonesia) https://vimeo.com/170931825
Nerve (Hong Kong) https://soundcloud.com/lo4nerve
Szkieve (Canada/Belgium)) https://vimeo.com/170738973
C-drík (Germany/Belgium) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bBoWB8RGnj0
Klaas von Karlos (USA/Germany) https://soundcloud.com/reverse-bullets
Wednesday 21.00
Maze
   
07. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

HOOK, LINE & SINKER :

Axel Dörner - Trumpet.
Tobias Delius - Sax, Clarinette.
Tristan Honsinger - Cello, Voice.
Antonio Borghini - Double Bass.
Thursday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
07. 07. 16
Skalitzer Straße 133 10999 Berlin

PARKINS - ROBERTS - BELFI TRIO
Andrea Parkins: electronics, accordeon
Dean Roberts: guitar
Andrea Belfi: drums, percussion
Thursday 21.00
WestGermany
 [i]  [m]    
08. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

POLYVERSAL SOULS FEAT. GUY ONE (GHANA).

Guy One - Kologo, Vocals.
Bastiller Duncker - Sax.
Max Weisenfeldt - Drums.
Friday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
09. 07. 16
Ackerstraße 169

Hanoi ° Berlin
Experimental Music Meeting 2016

Nguyen Thuy Dung dan tranh / Andrea Neumann inside piano, composition / Ngo Tra Mi dan bau / Michael Vorfeld percussion / Kim Ngoc Tran voice, electronics, composition / Boris Baltschun live-electronics / SonX percussion / Mike Majkowski double bass / Luong Hue Trinh live-electronics / Burkhard Beins percussion

Gefördert durch das Goethe Institut Hanoi und die Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.

http://ackerstadtpalast.de/Events/Hanoi-Berlin-Experimental-Music-Meeting-2016
Saturday 20.00
Acker
Stadt
Palast
   
09. 07. 16
Bürknerstraße 12, 12047 Berlin

D/B presents: Takeshi Nishimoto and Arovane. While they are still working on recordings for their first release together, they will reveal an exclusive insight of their combined sound at Spektrum, Neuköllns premiere artspace which recently celebrated its 1st anniversary.

http://www.digitalinberlin.de/arovane-takeshi-nishimoto-spektrum-2016/
Saturday 20.00
SPEKTRUM
 [i]  [h]    
09. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

JAZZ POETRY IMPROVSATION ENSEMBLE:

Taran Singh - Poetry.
Nikolaus Neuser - trumpet.
Anna Kaluza -Sax.
Horst Nonnenmacher - Bass.
rui Faustino - Drums.

info;
http://taransfreejazzhour.com/jazzpoetryimprov/
Saturday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
10. 07. 16
Weichselstraße 49 12045 Berlin

14:00 - 21:00 Uhr

ACTIVE COLORIZE
full of contemporary
voll von Gegenwart

Sound installation by the ohrenhoch-Kids and Knut Remond

The ohrenhoch-Kids together with refugee children present a cornucopia of speech, voices and ideas from their Think Tank, by humans for humans.

www.ohrenhoch.berlin
www.ohrenhoch.org

[the ohrenhoch Sundays are supported by initiative neue musik berlin e.V. and Konzert des Deutschen Musikrates]
Sunday 14.00
ohrenhoch
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
10. 07. 16
Ackerstraße 169

Hanoi ° Berlin
Experimental Music Meeting 2016

Nguyen Thuy Dung dan tranh / Andrea Neumann inside piano, composition / Ngo Tra Mi dan bau / Michael Vorfeld percussion / Kim Ngoc Tran voice, electronics, composition / Boris Baltschun live-electronics / SonX percussion / Mike Majkowski double bass / Luong Hue Trinh live-electronics / Burkhard Beins percussion

Gefördert durch das Goethe Institut Hanoi und die Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.

http://ackerstadtpalast.de/Events/Hanoi-Berlin-Experimental-Music-Meeting-2016
Sunday 20.00
Acker
Stadt
Palast
   
10. 07. 16
-

JAZZ POETRY IMPROVISATION ENSEMBLE
Taran Singh - poetry
Nikolaus Neuser - trumpet
Anna Kaluza - saxophone
Horst Nonnenmacher - bass
Rui Faustino - drums
Sunday 20.00
Miss
Hecker
 [h]    
10. 07. 16
Grüntaler Straße 8 13357 Berlin

Series #107:

´AnimalNacht´
Liz Allbee - Trumpets
Olaf Hochherz - Synthesizer
Ute Wassermann - Voice and Bird Whistles
Felicity Mangan - Field recordings

bar at 19:30, concert at 20:00

www.sacredrealism.org/series/
Sunday 20.00
Studio 8
 [i]  [m]    
11. 07. 16
KuLe, Auguststraße 10, 10117 Berlin

bar opens at 8pm, first performance starts at 9pm.

Labor Sonor

THE SUFFERING OF FRANKENSTEIN´S MONSTER
Lindy Annis – voice, sound objects, tape

NEW PIECE FOR QUARTER TONE WINDS
Rebecca Lane – quarter tone bass flute
Callum G´Froerer – quarter tone flugelhorn
Adam Asnan – sound design

TELEBOSSA
Nicholas Bussmann – electronics
Chico Mello – voice

all links at http://laborsonor.de/

€6,-
funded by initiative neue musik berlin
Monday 20.30
laborsonor
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
13. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

SCOTT-KELLERS + T.B.A.

Richard Scott -Modular Synthesizer.
Willi Kellers - Drums.
+
T.B.A.
Wednesday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
14. 07. 16
Hasselwerderstr. 22, 12439 Berlin-Niederschöneweide

Kunst am Spreeknie | Schöneweide Art Festival 3. – 12. Juli 2015

Grünen feat. „Luten“ Petrowsky

Achim Kaufmann – piano
Robert Landfermann – bass
Christian Lillinger – drums
„Luten“ Petrowsky – reeds

www.jazzkeller69.de
mit Unterstützung von www.movingpoets.org


Thursday 20.00
NoVilla
   
14. 07. 16
-

Naomi Motomura (ex. ZELDA) [Guitar]
Yuki Kaneko [Indian Violin]
Mocca [Vocal]

http://kanekoyuki.wix.com/kaneko-yuki#!music/ccry
https://vimeo.com/107307342
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bXVQw11Ar4g

Thursday 20.00
Miss
Hecker
 [h]    
14. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

GRATKOWSKI-GORDOA-EREL-ALBEE:

Frank Gratkowski - Reeds.
Emilio Gordoa - Vibes.
Korhan Erel - Electronics.
Liz Albee - Trumpet.
Thursday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
15. 07. 16
Mehringdamm 55 (1. Hof, 3. OG) 10961 Berlin

Series „Improvisation International“

HARTMUT GEERKEN & FAMOUDOU DON MOYE

Hartmut Geerken – wind instruments & percussion, poetry
Famoudou Don Moye - percussion
Friday 20.00
exploratorium
 [h]    
15. 07. 16
Kastanienallee 77, 10435 Berlin

MOON LIGHT Event by "Oh Yeah Nihongo Radio Berlin Jappi"
Le-Thanh Ho [Song]
Naomi Motomura(ex. ZELDA) [Guitar]
Yuki Kaneko [Indian Violin]
Mocca [Vocal]

http://le-thanh.jimdo.com/
http://kanekoyuki.wix.com/kaneko-yuki#!music/ccry
https://vimeo.com/107307342
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bXVQw11Ar4g

Friday 21.00
K77
   
16. 07. 16
Kiefholz-, Ecke Lohmühlenstraße

draußen und gratis; 19 – 22 Uhr

Umlaut label night

Cape Doctor - the music of Johnny Dyani
Louis Laurain – trumpet / Tobias Delius – tenor sax / Pierre Borel - alto sax / Hannes Buder - guitar/ Antonio Borghini - bass / Hannes Lingens – drums

Umlaut Big Band (Paris-Berlin-Stockholm)
REEDS: Pierre Antoine Badaroux (direction), Tobias Delius, Pierre Borel, Paul Roth, Benjamin Dousteyssier – saxes, clarinet BRASS: Brice Pichard, Louis Laurain, Emil Strandberg – trumpets / Fidel Fourneyron, Michael Ballue – trombones RHYTHM: Bruno Ruder – piano / Romain Vuillemin - guitar / Joel Grip - double-bass / Antonin Gerbal – drums

www.jazzkeller69.de
in Zusammenarbeit mit Kulturbanausen e.V. und mit Unterstützung der Senatskanzlei – Kulturelle Angelegenheiten


Saturday 19.00
Jazz an
der
Lohmühle
   
16. 07. 16
Mehringdamm 55 (1. Hof, 3. OG) 10961 Berlin

ensemble xenon: improvisationPLUS Teil 3

Margarete Huber: Sopran
Kathrin Kieseritzky: Saxophon
Mike Flemming: Viola
Markus Wettstein: Metallobjekte und Melodica
www.ensemblexenon.de
plus:
Nicolas Wiese: Analog-Projektionen, elektroakustisch verfremdete ensemble-xenon-Sounds
www.nicolaswiese.com
Saturday 20.00
exploratorium
 [h]    
16. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

DUO;

VON SCHLIPPENBACH - NARVESEN :

Alexander von Schlippenbach - Piano .
Dag Magnus Narvesen - Drums.
Saturday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
16. 07. 16
Metzer Str. 9, 10405 Berlin

CLUB JAZZ DEBAKEL
"real energy music"

Henrik Walsdorff – alto saxophone
John Schröder – guitar
Peer Neumann – e.piano
Marpa Shold – bass
Aldtie Mann – drums

www.clubjazzdebakel.de
Saturday 21.00
WATT
   
16. 07. 16
Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz 10178 Berlin

Palais im Roten Salon

FLAMINGO PLAYS LOUD
Chris Heenan: contrabass clarinet
Adam Pultz Melbye: double bass
Christian Windfeld: snare drum and objects
+
Roy Carroll: Amplification

&

RELAY
Kaj Duncan David: amplified Arduino relay, 3 light bulbs, shadows


Tickets: www.volksbuehne-berlin.de

In cooperation with: www.palaiswittgenstein

Saturday 21.00
Roter
Salon
   
17. 07. 16
Von Wilhelminenhofstraße zu NoVilla

Kunst am Spreeknie | Schöneweide Art Festival 3. – 12. Juli 2015

JazzGalerie Schöneweide

Mit den Offenen Ateliers sowie vielen Ausstellungen und Events laden die Künstlerinnen und Künstler und Kreativschaffenden in Schöneweide die Besucher zum Einblick in ihre Arbeit, zu Gesprächen, Lesungen, Workshops, zum Kunstmarkt und anderen Aktionen ein.
Die Musiker des umlaut Kollektivs machen zur Jazzgalerie an verschiedenen Orten den Galeriebesuch mit Duo- und Triobesetzungen zum zusätzlichen Hörerlebnis. Die Musiker sind Teil der Umlaut Big Band, die sich um zum Abschlusskonzert bei NoVilla trifft.
Sunday 15.00
Berlin-Schöneweide
   
17. 07. 16
Grüntaler Straße 8 13357 Berlin

Series #108:

´Light/Ground´ by Marc Sabat and Mareike Lee
performance by the Plainsound Orchestra:

Andrew Lafkas - doublebass
Koen Nutters - doublebass
Catherine Lamb - viola
Marc Sabat - violin
Mareike Lee - video projection
Shades McKenna - sound diffusion


bar at 19:30, concert at 20:00
**No Smoking inside on this night**

www.sacredrealism.org/series/

Sunday 20.00
Studio 8
 [i]  [m]    
19. 07. 16
W. Weincafe Wanderbühne - Friedelstrasse 30 - 12047 Berlin

- PASOLINI SPIRITUAL -

KORHAN EREL - electronics
HILARY JEFFERY - trombone
GIANPAOLO PERES - voice

- MEDEA MEDITATION -

AUDREY CHEN - voice
HENRIK MUNKEBY NØRSTEBØ - trombone

auxxx.blogspot.com
Tuesday 20.00
AUXXX @
WEINCAFE
   
20. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

GRATKOWSKI-PARKINS-GRAY:

Frank Gratkowski - Sax, Clarinette.
Andrea Parkins - Accordion, Keys, electronics.
Devin Gray - Drums, Percussion.

Info;
devingraymusic.com
Wednesday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
21. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

2NIGHTSINAROW:

OKABE-ELLIASON-OSE;

Haruhiko Okabe - Sax (Japan)
Nina Björk Elliason - Voice . etc. (Island)
Izumi Ose - Voice, etc. (Japan)
+
Guests
Thursday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
22. 07. 16
-

Two Solos and a Duo

Biliana Voutchkova - violin/voice ​
Mazen Kerbaj - trumpet

www.bilianavoutchkova.net

Friday 20.00
Miss
Hecker
 [h]    
22. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

2NIGHTSINAROW:

OKABE-ELLIASON-OSE;

Haruhiko Okabe - Sax. (Japan)
Nina Björk Elliason - Voice, etc.(Island)
Izumi Ose - Voice, etc. (Japan)
+
Guests.
Friday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
23. 07. 16
Brunhildstr. 7, 10829 Berlin-Schöneberg

Chris Heenan, alto saxophone & contrabass clarinet
Birgit Ulher, trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Michael Vorfeld, percussion and self-designed string instrument

http://www.worldinaroom.de
Saturday 20.00
Galerie
world in
a room
   
24. 07. 16
Grüntaler Straße 8 13357 Berlin

Series #109:


excerpts from Morton Feldman´s ´3 voices´
Annie Gårlid - voice

&

Andrew Lafkas - doublebass, composition
Rebecca Lane - flutes
Annie Gårlid - viola

bar at 19:30, concert at 20:00 (on time)

www.sacredrealism.org/series/

Sunday 20.00
Studio 8
 [i]  [m]    
24. 07. 16
Ackerstraße 169/170, Berlin

Improvisation. Music. Dance.
The 4th contact as Improvisation battle of Uchihashi and Furutani.

Dauer: ca. 1 Stunde
Sunday 20.00
Ackerstadtpalast
   
26. 07. 16
Dircksenstraße 40, 10178 Berlin

Zum Gedenken an Johannes Bauer

Berlin Art Quartett
Matthias Schubert - tenor sax
Matthias Müller - trombone
Matthias Bauer - double bass
Reinhard Brüggemann - drums
guest: Uwe Kolbe - text

Tuesday 21.00
b-flat
   
27. 07. 16
Am Wriezener Bahnhof, 10243 Berlin

A L´ARME! FESTIVAL VOL. IV — INNER LANDSCAPES & UNKNOWN CHAMBERS

SET 1: SOLO
SARAH NEUFELD (CA) — violin, voice

SET 2: LANIAKEA
DANIEL O‘SULLIVAN (GB) — voice, electronics
MASSIMO PUPILLO (IT) — electric bass
FRANCOIS TESTORY (FR) — voice
JESSICA MOSS (CA) — violin
NEIL LEITER / ECHO COLLECTIVE (BE) — viola

SET 3: FIRE! & OREN AMBARCHI
MATS GUSTAFSSON (SE/AT) — saxophones
JOHAN BERTHLING (SE) — electric bass
ANDREAS WERLIIN (SE) — drums
OREN AMBARCHI (AU) — guitar

On decks: MIEKO SUZUKI (JP/DE) — records, sound design

More information & tickets:
www.alarmefestival.de
Wednesday 19.00
Berghain
   
27. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

TANGRAM QUARTETT:

Bernhard Wüstheinrich - Electronics.
Bianca Guiotton - voice, electronics.
leander Reininghaus - Guitar,Loopings.
Volker Lankow - Percussion, Wave Drum.

Info;
https:/soundcloud.com/tangramquartett/tangram-quartet-live-at-1
Wednesday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
28. 07. 16
Holzmarktstraße 33, 10243 Berlin

A L´ARME! FESTIVAL VOL. IV — INNER LANDSCAPES & UNKNOWN CHAMBERS

SET 1 @ HALLE: MOHAMMAD
ILIOS (GR) — oscillators
NIKOS VELIOTIS (GR) — electric cello

SET 2 @ HALLE: LUFT
MATS GUSTAFSSON (SE/AT) — saxophones, flutophone
ERWAN KERAVEC (FR) — bagpipes

SET 3 @ HAALE: TRANSFER
ANDY MOOR (GB/NL) — electric guitar, soundscpaes
ANNE-JAMES CHATON (FR) — text, voice
ROY PACI (IT) — trumpet
JOE WILLIAMSON (CA) — double-bass
GOERGE HADOW (GB/NL) — drums
BANI KHOSHNOUDI (IR) — films

More information & tickets:
www.alarmefestival.de
Thursday 18.00
Radialsystem
V
   
28. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

DELIUS-ROSE- MELBYE-KELLERS:

Tobias Delius - Tenor Sax, Clarinette.
Simon Rose - Bariton/Alto Sax.
Adam Pultz Melbye - Doublebass.
Willi Kellers - drums.
Thursday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
29. 07. 16
Holzmarktstraße 33, 10243 Berlin

A L´ARME! FESTIVAL VOL. IV — INNER LANDSCAPES & UNKNOWN CHAMBERS

SET 1 @ HALLE: THE GREAT HANS UNSTERN SWINDLE
HANS UNSTERN (DE) — voice, electric guitar, harps
SIMON BAUER (DE) — double-bass, harps
TUCKÉ ROYALE (DE) — voice, electric guitar, percussion
DANIEL SCHRÖTELER (DE) — drums, harps
PAULINE BOEYKENS (DE) — sousaphone
ELS VANDEWEYER (BE/DE) — harps, vibraphone

SET 2 @ SAAL: SEVAL
SOFIA JERNBERG (SE) — voice
FRED LONBERG-HOLM (US) — cello
DAVID STACKENÄS (SE) — acoustic guitar
EMIL STRANDBERG (SE) — trumpet
PATRIC THORMAN (SE) — double-bass

SET 3 @ HALLE: TRONDHEIM JAZZ ORCHESTRA & KRISTOFFER LO
KRISTOFFER LO (NO) — tuba, guitar, flugabone, voice
INGRID HELENE HÅVIK (NO) — voice, harmonium
KARI ESKILD HAVENSTRØM (NO) — voice
EIRIK HEGDAL (NO) — saxophones, clarinets
ANDRÉ ROLIGHETEN (NO) — saxophones, clarinets
METTE RASMUSSEN (DK/NO) — alto saxophone
THOMAS JOHANSSON (NO) — trumpet
HENRIK MUNKEBY NØRSTEBØ (NO) — trombone
PETTER VÅGAN (NO) — guitar, vocals
OLA KVERNBERG (NO) — violin, viola
TOMAS JÄRMYR (SE/NO) — drums
PEKKA STOKKE (NO) — live visuals

More information & tickets:
www.alarmefestival.de
Friday 18.00
Radialsystem
V
   
29. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

2NIGHTSINAROW:

STEIDLE - LILLINGER ;

Oliver Steidle - Drums.
Christian Lillinger - Drums.
Friday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
30. 07. 16
Holzmarktstraße 33, 10243 Berlin

A L´ARME! FESTIVAL VOL. IV — INNER LANDSCAPES & UNKNOWN CHAMBERS

SET 1 @ HALLE: SOLO
YAIR ELAZAR GLOTMAN (IS/DE) — double-bass, electronics
+
SET 2 @ HALLE: BRÖTZMANN/LEIGH
PETER BRÖTZMANN (DE) — tenor saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet,
tárogató
HEATHER LEIGH (US/GB) — pedal steel guitar

SET 3 + 4 @ SAAL: ANNA HÖGBERG ATTACK!
ANNA HÖGBERG (SE) — alto saxophone
ELSA BERGMANN (SE) — double-bass
ELIN LARSSON (SE) — tenor saxophone
MALIN WÄTTRING (SE) — tenor saxophone
LISA ULLÈN (SE) — piano
ANNA LUND (SE) — drums

3 + 4 @ STUDIO A: MEYER/BAUER/BUTCHER
SABINA MEYER (CH/IT) — voice
JOHN BUTCHER (GB) — tenor saxophone
MATTHIAS BAUER (DE) — double-bass

SET 5 @ HALLE: FOVEA HEX
CLODAGH SIMONDS (IE) — voice, keyboard, piano, harmonium
LAURA SHEERAN (IE) — voice, various instruments
KATE ELLIS (IE) — cello
CORA VENUS LUNNY (IE) — voice, viola
MICHAEL BEGG (GB) — electronics, keyboard
COLIN POTTER (GB) — mix, electronics

A L‘ARME! AFTER SHOW on decks:
MIEKO SUZUKI (JP/DE), DAVIDE LUCIANI (IT/DE) — records, electronics

More information & tickets:
www.alarmefestival.de
Saturday 18.00
Radialsystem
V
   
30. 07. 16
Kiefholz-, Ecke Lohmühlenstraße

draußen und gratis; 19 – 22 Uhr

Gropper/Sandsjö/Sundland/Steidle
Philipp Gropper – tenor sax / Otis Sandsjö – tenor sax / Dan Peter Sundland – bass / Oli Steidle – drums

Counterblast 2016
Paul Schwingenschlögl, Armando Carillo – trumpet / Jan von Klewitz – alto sax / Helmut Forsthoff – tenor sax / Rainer Bachmann – guitar / Antonis Anissegos – wurlitzer piano / ´Kubi´ Kubach – bass, bass guitar / Zam Johnson – drums / Arsène Cimbar – percussion / Baba Dango – vocal, talking drum / guest: Arvid Maier – trumpet / N. N. – tenor sax

www.jazzkeller69.de
in Zusammenarbeit mit Kulturbanausen e.V. und mit Unterstützung der Senatskanzlei – Kulturelle Angelegenheiten
Saturday 19.00
Jazz an
der
Lohmühle
   
30. 07. 16
Flughafenstraße 38 12053 Berlin Neukölln

quiet cue #171

Johnny Chang – violin
Mike Majkowski – double bass
ILLOGICAL HARMONIES – CD launch concert
http://www.anothertimbre.com/illogicalharmonies.html

Yorgos Dimitriadis (Berlin/GR) – »Kopfkino« solo piece for drums and microphones
www.yorgosdimitriadis.com

Jasper Fung (Hong Kong) – »Transient Spikes« solo piece for live electronics and objects
www.jasperfungty.com

*
Saturday 20.00
QUIET CUE
*
intermedia
and
cooperation
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
30. 07. 16
Weisestrasse 24, 12049 Berlin Neukölln

2NIGHTSINAROW:

STEIDLE - LILLINGER ;

Oliver Steidle - Drums.
Christian Lillinger - Drums.
Saturday 20.30
Sowieso
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
31. 07. 16
Hasselwerderstr. 22, 12439 Berlin-Niederschöneweide

NoVilla Café - Es Geht! (Melbourne - Berlin)

Christof Griese - reeds
Christian Kappe - trumpet
Adrian Sherriff – bass trombone
Burkhard Jasper - piano
Horst Nonnenmacher - bass
Niko Schäuble – drums


www.jazzkeller69.de
mit Unterstützung von www.movingpoets.org
Sunday 16.00
NoVilla
   
31. 07. 16
Flughafenstraße 38 12053 Berlin Neukölln

quiet cue #172

Lisa Simpson (Berlin/BR/CAN) – Sewing Music - solo performance
http://musicalsewing.blogspot.de

Olaf Hochherz (Shanghai/DE) – solo piece for laptop
http://hochherz.klingt.org

SAWT OUT
Burkhard Beins – percussion
Mazen Kerbaj – trumpet
Michael Vorfeld – percussion
www.burkhardbeins.de/groups/sawtout.html

*
Sunday 20.00
QUIET CUE
*
intermedia
and
cooperation
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
13. 08. 16
Kiefholz-, Ecke Lohmühlenstraße

draußen und gratis; 19 – 22 Uhr

Parrot’s Feathers
Matthias Schubert – saxes / Antonio Borghini – bass / Rudi Fischerlehner – drums

Vorwärts Rückwärts
Maike Hilbig – bass / Johannes Fink – cello / Gerhard Gschlößl – trombone

Nikolaus Neuser Quintett
Nikolaus Neuser trumpet / Henrik Walsdorff – saxes / Gerhard Gschlössl - trombone / Johannes Fink – bass / Bernd Oezsevim – drums

www.jazzkeller69.de
in Zusammenarbeit mit Kulturbanausen e.V. und mit Unterstützung der Senatskanzlei – Kulturelle Angelegenheiten
Saturday 19.00
Jazz an
der
Lohmühle
   
21. 08. 16
Hasselwerderstr. 22, 12439 Berlin-Niederschöneweide

NoVilla Café - Umfundisi

Tobias Delius – tenor sax
Matthias Schubert – tenor sax
Antonio Borghini – bass
Christian Lillinger – drums

www.jazzkeller69.de
mit Unterstützung von www.movingpoets.org
Sunday 16.00
NoVilla
   
21. 08. 16
Grüntaler Straße 8 13357 Berlin

Series #110:

an evening with ´Oceans Roar 1000 Drums´ (nyc/berlin)

Todd Capp (NYC) - drums & cymbals
Andrew Lafkas - doublebass
Shades McKenna - saxophone electronics

2 sets as trio and with guests......

and a solo set from Kurt Liedwart (Moscow) - electronics

bar at 19:30, concert at 20:00 (sharp!)

http://sacredrealism.org/oceansroar1000drums.html
www.sacredrealism.org/series/
Sunday 20.00
Studio 8
 [i]  [m]    
22. 08. 16
Sonnenallee 99 12045 Berlin

Loré LIXENBERG "The Sonnenallée Recital", for silent performer, 40´
with pieces by Alphonse ALLAIS,Erwin SCHULHOFF, John CAGE, Isidore ISOU, Terry RILEY, La MONTE YOUNG, Ben VAUTIER, Maurice LEMAÎTRE, François POYET, Valie EXPORT and Frédéric ACQUAVIVA

at the occasion of PROJEKT SPACE FESTIVAL and of the exhibition :
"MUSIC FOR DEAF PEOPLE" (visual representation of sound or music by 80 artists or composers or poets such as Otto MUEHL, Henri CHOPIN, Isidore ISOU, Gerhard RÜHM, Öyvind FAHLSTRÖM, Dick HIGGINS, Jeremiah RUNNELS, George MACIUNAS, Luigi RUSSOLO, François DUFRÊNE,IANNIS XENAKIS,Karlheinz STOCKHAUSEN, Ryoji IKEDA,Cathy BERBERIAN,Tom JOHNSON,Phill NIBLOCK,Pauline OLIVEROS, Hugh DAVIES...)

All the soirée from 8 to 10 will be in total silence.
Speakers will be put at the door.
10PM : End of silence
Monday 20.00
La Plaque
Tournante
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
28. 08. 16
Grüntaler Straße 8 13357 Berlin

#111:

new works from Josten Myburgh (Perth)
and improvisations with Emilio Gordoa

bar at 19:30, concert at 20:00

http://www.jostenmyburgh.com/
www.sacredrealism.org/series/
Sunday 20.00
Studio 8
 [i]  [m]    
29. 08. 16
Sonnenallee 99 12045 Berlin


7PM
French Electroacoustic Music
2 live sets
JEAN-BAPTISTE FAVORY (FR)
LIEUTENANT CARAMEL (FR)

8PM
LUIGI RUSSOLO PRIZE
Audience Vote (Berlin)
Come and vote for your favourite electroacoustic pieces

+ FINISSAGE OF THE EXHIBITION "MUSIC FOR DEAF PEOPLE" with 80 composers, visuals artists or poets
www.laplaquetournante.org
Monday 07.00
La Plaque
Tournante
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
04. 09. 16
Grüntaler Straße 8 13357 Berlin

#112:

Cyprien Busolini, ´Sans titre´ (2016), viola and cello
Deborah Walker, ´Starflux´ (2011), cello
Deborah Walker, ´Banda Starflux´ (2015), sine waves
Antoine Beuger, ´ô monde sur deux tiges´ (2011), viola and cello

Deborah Walker, cello
Cyprien Busolini, viola

bar at 19:30, concert at 20:00

www.sacredrealism.org/series/
Sunday 20.00
Studio 8
 [i]  [m]    
11. 09. 16
Grüntaler Straße 8 13357 Berlin

#113:

Toshi Nakamura, no-input mixer
Andrea Neumann, innenklavier


bar at 19:30, concert at 20:00

www.sacredrealism.org/series/
Sunday 20.00
Studio 8
 [i]  [m]    
14. 09. 16
Sonnenallee 99 12045 Berlin

in the context of the monographic show
of the creator of BIO ART, Eduardo KAC


EDUARDO KAC (BRA / US)
performing his early porn poems

+ ELECTRONIC MUSIC GUEST TO BE CONFIRMED


TABULE RASA SOIREE 3.4
FREE DRINK FREE FOOD
Wednesday 19.00
La Plaque
Tournante
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
17. 10. 16
KuLe, Auguststraße 10, 10117 Berlin

bar opens at 8pm, first concert starts at 9pm.

Labor Sonor

CLOVELLY BEACH
Sabine Vogel – video, tape & flute

CONCERT OF FREE IMPROVISATION
QUESTIONING WHAT FREEDOM AND IMPROVISATION MEAN
Mattin

KLANGTAGEBUCH II – ÚTILES SONOROS
Ana Maria Rodriguez – live electronics, kemanci, moonstring
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone

http://laborsonor.de/

€6,-
funded by initiative neue musik berlin
Monday 20.30
laborsonor
 [i]  [h]  [m]    
12. 12. 16
KuLe, Auguststraße 10, 10117 Berlin

bar opens at 8pm, first concert starts at 9pm.

Labor Sonor

PLANTS & EMPIRE "BETA VULGARIS"
Christina Ertl-Shirley – plants & electronics
Sophie Watzlawick – analogue live video & 16-mm projector

VERMULSCHT
Pierre Borel – saxophones, objects, field recordings
Léa Lanoë – video
Paul N. Roth – saxophones, field recordings, text

TZZZ
Anthea Caddy – violoncello
Andrea Ermke – synthesizer, field recordings
Asi Föcker – voice

http://laborsonor.de/

€6,-
funded by initiative neue musik berlin
Monday 20.30
laborsonor
 [i]  [h]  [m]